Workshops at a glance

Wednesday Preview Sessions

Join us Wednesday evening for one of these preview sessions — free to conference registrants.  Start at 5:30 PM.  

Gateway 1:

Alan Steel

SLACK — The New School-IT?

Gateway 2:

Bonnie Birdsall

Becoming a Connected Educator and Building Your PLN

Thursday Morning Sessions

NorthStar 1

Innovation Lounge & Maker Space – 6 stations of wonder!

NorthStar 2

Diana Laufenberg: Challenges with Proficiency-Based Graduation Requirements

Gateway 1

Bonnie Birdsall: Connecting the Whole Community Around Digital Citizenship

Gateway 2

Peter Drescher:  The New ISTE Standards and what they mean to VT Educators

Escapade 1

8:30 – 9:30 Whalley Computer Associates: Scalable, efficient IT Asset Management

11:00 – 12:00 Apple:  Apple Teacher and the Classroom App

Escapade 2

8:30 – 9:30 ePlus Technology, Inc.:  Conquering Tech Grants: How to make your proposal WIN

11:00 – 12:00 SchoolHack Solutions: Teachers and students learning together: a whole-system approach to PLP and proficiency-based mindsets

Roundabout

Mini-Maker Sessions (every 20 minutes)

Oscar Wilde

8:30 – 9:30 Roundtable Sessions

Thursday Afternoon Sessions

NorthStar 1

Innovation Lounge & Maker Space – 6 stations of wonder!

NorthStar 2

Diana Laufenberg:  Inquiry Based Learning – A Classroom Full of Questions

Gateway 1

Kristen Courcelle & Jessica Wilson: Connecting Integration: Ideas, Innovations, & Issues

Gateway 2

Dan French:  Designing Open Education School Systems

Escapade 1

Patricia Aigner and Kyle Hutchins: Chromebooks and Google Redefining UDL, Differentiation, Personalization and MTSS

Escapade 2

1:15 – 2:15  Whalley Computer Associates: Scalable, efficient IT Asset Management

2:30 – 3:30 ePlus Technology, Inc.:  Promethean New Product Update

Roundabout

Mini-Maker Sessions (every 20 minutes)

Oscar Wilde

2:30 – 3:30 Roundtable Sessions

Friday Morning Sessions

NorthStar 1

Innovation Lounge & Maker Space – 6 stations of wonder!

NorthStar 2

Diana Laufenberg: Learning Visually

Gateway 1

Jeff Renard and Natalie Searle: Pathways to Virtual Learning, Barriers and Beliefs

Gateway 2

Michael Berry: Building Communities and Schools Through Social Media

Escapade 1

Craig Donnan and Alan Steel:  SLACK – The new SCHOOL-IT?

Escapade 2

SHI/Intel: Enabling learning inside and outside the classroom

Roundabout

Mini-Maker Sessions (every 20 minutes)

Oscar Wilde

8:30 – 9:30 Roundtable Sessions

Friday Afternoon Sessions

NorthStar 1

Innovation Lounge & Maker Space – 6 stations of wonder!

NorthStar 2

Lauren Parren, Kristen Courcelle, Steve Webster: The Digital Backpack

Gateway 1

Peter Drescher with Andy Marcinek: Open Education Resources and #GoOpen

Gateway 2

John Downes: PLP’s: Driving School Change and Student Empowerment in the Middle Grades

Escapade 1

Vince Gonillo: S.O.S  T   – Save On Software – Together!

Escapade 2

12:45 – 1:45 Apple: Everyone Can Code

2:00 – 3:00 ePlus Technology Inc: Let’s Have a Wireless Bake-off

Roundabout

Mini-Maker Sessions (every 20 minutes)

Oscar Wilde

2:00 – 3:00 Roundtable Sessions